Comprehension

Direction : Read  the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Eight persons G, J, M, O, R, T, U and Y sit on a circular table in such a manner that four persons faces inside rest are facing outside but not necessarily in same order. M faces Y. O and R sits adjacent to each other. The person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y who sits immediate right of J. R is not immediate neighbour of the person who faces U. J sits three places away from the person who sits immediate left of T. No two person sit immediately next to each other face in same direction. U and T are not immediate neighbour to each other.

Who sits opposite to R ?

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 4 August 2024 Shift 1)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. G
  2. J
  3. U
  4. T
  5. Y

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : U
Free
Banking Special English For All Exam Test
10.5 K Users
20 Questions 20 Marks 12 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Given: Eight persons G, J, M, O, R, T, U and Y sit on a circular table in such a manner that four persons faces inside rest are facing outside but not necessarily in same order.

1) J sits three places away from the person who sits immediate left of T.

2) The person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y who sits immediate right of J.

3) No two person sit immediate next to each other faces in same direction.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 8

4) M faces Y that means both M and Y faces inside. So, cases 2 and 4 are eliminated.

5) U and T are not immediate neighbour. Since the person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 9

6) O and R sits adjacent to each other. So, case 3 is eliminated.

7) R is not the immediate neighbour of the person who faces U. So, the only possibility is R himself faces U. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows                 

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 10

After the final arrangement it is clear U sits opposite to R.

Hence, the correct answer is U.

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jun 17, 2025

-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Revised Exam Dates have been released on 16th June 2025. 

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025. 

-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025. 

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.

-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: lucky teen patti teen patti lucky teen patti - 3patti cards game